More Links
Shad Derby
EmailPrint

Shad Derby

Info for: ResidentialCommercialEducationCommunityContractorsEconomic Development

The annual HG&E Shad Derby is one of the region’s largest fishing events. Held on two weekends in May, the derby offers both adult and youth fisherman the opportunity to win prizes as they enjoy the recreational benefits of the Connecticut River.

Thanks to all the 2014 participants!

HG&E Shad Derby - Official Rules

  1. Shad must be caught by hook and line on “Derby Days” anywhere in the Holyoke, South Hadley, and Chicopee area.
  2. Shad must be weighed as soon as possible on the same day that they are caught, at the Shad Derby headquarters, located at Hadley Falls Station access road. This station is located at the Holyoke End of the South Hadley Bridge. Official weighing is from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. on Derby Days.
  3. Shad may be dressed-out at Derby officials discretion.
  4. In case of ties, registration blank bearing earliest time will be the winner.
  5. Judge’s decision will be final in all cases.
  6. Judges reserve the right to refuse any questionable shad entries.
  7. No contestant may win more than one prize.
  8. Fishing license must be shown when submitting any shad for derby prize.

2014 Holyoke Gas and Electric Shad Derby Winners

The 2014 HG&E Shad Derby was held the weekends of May 10/11 and May 17/18. A list of the derby winners follows below:

Senior Division

1st. Mike Lord, Monson, 5 lbs. 1.5 oz.
2nd. Paul Pennell, Holyoke, 5 lbs. 1.5 oz.
3rd. Brett Asselin, Holyoke, 4 lbs. 15.5 oz.
4th. Al Valquette, Springfield, 5 lbs. 15 oz.
5th. Scott Dion, South Hadley, 4 lbs. 14 oz.
6th. James Facey, Erving, 4 lbs. 14 oz.
7th. Michael Laford, Chicopee, 4 lbs. 13.5 oz.
8th. Jamie Kasulinous, Chicopee, 4 lbs. 12.5 oz.
9th. Jason Hendricks, Holyoke, 4 lbs 12 oz.
10th. Joe Danforth, Fitchburg, 4 lbs. 12 oz.

Junior Division
1st. Connor Riopelli, Holyoke, 4 lbs. 13.5 oz.
2nd. Justin Rivera, Chicopee, 4 lbs. 11.5 oz.
3rd. Hannah Boucher-Hendricks, Holyoke, 4 lbs. 10 oz.
4th. Christopher Russo, Holyoke, 4 lbs. 9 oz.
5th. Brian Hart, Westfield, 4 lbs. 7 oz.
6th. Cole Seery, Holyoke, 4 lbs. 6.5 oz.
7th. Johnathan Riopelli, Holyoke, 4 lbs. 5 oz.
8th. Brandon Riopelli, Holyoke, 4 lbs. 4 oz.
9th. Vladislav  Rotar, Southwich, 4 lbs. 2.5 oz.
10th. Joseph Thornton, Feeding Hills, 4 lbs. 1.5 oz.

DiNapoli Award (First Fish Award)
Alex Theriault, Holyoke

2013 Holyoke Gas and Electric Shad Derby Winners

The 2013 HG&E Shad Derby was held the weekends of May 11/12 and May 18/19. A list of the derby winners follows below:

Senior Division
1st. Philip Lees, Westfield, 5 lbs. 5 oz.
2nd. Brian Hillard, Pittsfield, 5 lbs. 2.5 oz.
3rd. Michael Taylor, South Hadley, 5 lbs. 0.5 oz.
4th. Peter Chepurin, Westfield, 5 lbs. 0.5 oz.
5th. Jason Hendricks, Holyoke, 4 lbs. 15.5 oz.
6th. Andrew Rogalski, Bondsville, 4 lbs. 15.5 oz.
7th. Dave Radebaugh, Belchertown, 4 lbs. 15 oz.
8th. Rick Lamagna, Belchertown, 4 lbs. 15 oz.
9th. Kris Greenlaw, Gardner, 4 lbs 14.5 oz.
10th. Bob Fontaine, Holyoke, 4 lbs. 14 oz.

Junior Division
1st. Korey Champange, South Hadley, 5 lbs. 4 oz.
2nd. Seth Laporte, Holyoke, 4 lbs. 15 oz.
3rd. Brandon Riopelli, Holyoke, 4 lbs. 13.5 oz.
4th. Aaron Bowling, Erving, 4 lbs. 13.5 oz.
5th. Ryan Hebert, Ludlow, 4 lbs. 13 oz.
6th. Alex Theriault, Holyoke, 4 lbs. 11.5 oz.
7th. Johnathan Riopelli, Holyoke, 4 lbs. 11 oz.
8th. Brian Hart, Westfield, 4 lbs. 7 oz.
9th. Jade Seery, Sanbornville, NH 4 lbs. 7 oz.
10th. Timothy Lonkin, Chicopee, 4 lbs. 7 oz.

DiNapoli Award (First Fish Award)
Jack Ryan, Springfiled, 2 lb 7.5 oz

2012 Holyoke Gas and Electric Shad Derby Winners

The 2012 HG&E Shad Derby was held the weekend of May 19th & 20th. A list of the derby winners follows below:

Senior Division
1. Al Valiquette, 5lb. 7oz
2. Donald Kendall, 5lb. 3oz
3. Gail Weeks, 5lb. 1oz
4. Kenny Rogers, 4lb. 13oz
5. Matt Seery, 4lb. 15oz
6. Justin Herbert, 4lb. 15oz
7. Doug Lambert, 4lb. 14oz
8. Chris Delviscio, 4lb. 14oz
9. Scott Dion, 4lb. 13oz
10. David Morrison, 4lb. 12oz

Junior Division
1. Brian Hart, 4lb. 9oz
2. Ryan Asselin, 4lb. 8oz
3. Joshua Tessier, 4lb. 5oz
4. Aaron Bowling, 4lb. 4oz
5. Joshua Watts, 4lb. 3oz
6. Brandon Riopelli, 4lb. 2oz
7. Connor Riopelli, 4lb. 1oz
8. Nick Lachowetz, 4lb. 1oz
9. Kenny Hyde, 3lb. 13oz
10. Caitlyn Haughey, 3lb. 13oz

2011 Holyoke Gas and Electric Shad Derby Winners

The 2011 HG&E Shad Derby was held the weekend of May 21st & 22nd. A list of the derby winners follows below:

Senior Division
1. David Bello, Springfield, 5lb. 0oz
2. Larry Perreault, Chicopee, 5lb. 0oz
3. Patrick Dedeurwaerder, Holyoke, 4lb. 14oz
4. Gary Lyncosky, West Springfield, 4lb. 13oz
5. Nicholas Gioiosi, Belchertown, 4lb. 12oz
6. Barry J. Middleton, Wilbraham, 4lb. 12oz
7. Brett Asselin, Holyoke, 4lb. 11oz
8. Chris Delviscio, Springfield, 4lb. 11oz
9. Kenny Rogers, South Hadley, 4lb. 10oz
10. Gail Weeks, Chicopee, 4lb. 10oz

Junior Division
1. Daniel Taylor, Easthampton, 4lb. 9oz
2. Carter Theriault, Holyoke, 4lb. 4oz
3. Hannah Boucher, Holyoke, 4lb. 3oz
4. Tess McCallum, Easthampton, 4lb. 3oz
5. Alberto Hernandez, Holyoke, 4lb. 2oz
6. Cassis Arpin, Ludlow, 4lb. 1oz
7. Michael Sinclair, Ware, 4lb. 1oz
8. Joshua Watts, Fiskdale, MA, 4lb. 0oz
9. Nicholas Bello, Springfield, 4lb. 0oz
10. Connor Riopelli, Holyoke, 3lb. 13oz

John Dinapoli Award
Riley Baker for the First Shad Caught - Youth Division

2010 Holyoke Gas and Electric Shad Derby Winners

The 2010 HG&E Shad Derby was held the weekends of May 15/16 and May 22/23. A list of the derby winners follows below:

Senior Division
1. Chris Delviscio, Springfield, 5lb. 8oz.
2. Bob Denault, East Longmeadow, 4lb. 15oz
3. Matt Valiquette, Ware, 4lb. 13oz
4. Clarence Anderson, West Boylston, 4lb. 13oz
5. Nick Sorbi, South Hadley, 4lb. 12oz
6. Douglas Hill, West Springfield, 4lb. 10oz
7. Bill Haney, Templeton, 4lb. 10oz
8. Dave Anderson, Sterling, 4lb. 10oz
9. Chris Niziol, Chicopee, 4lb. 8oz
10. David Bassett, Belchertown, 4lb. 7oz

Junior Division
1. Brandon Riopelli, Holyoke, 4lb 5oz
2. Connor Riopelli, Holyoke, 3lb 14oz
3. Christopher Russo, Holyoke, 3lb. 13oz
4. Cody Hiller, Palmer, 3lb. 13oz
5. Kevin Bunnell, Meriden CT, 3lb.11oz
6. Johnathan Riopelli, Holyoke, 3lb. 9oz
7. Mike Standring, Northboro, 3lb. 7oz
8. Steven Sansouci Jr., Springfield, 3lb. 6oz
9. Brian Hillard Jr., Pittsfield, 3lb. 4oz
10. Meaghan Sorbi, Holyoke, 3lb. 2oz

John Dinapoli Award
Johnathan Riopelli of Holyoke, MA for the First Shad Caught Youth Division

2009 Holyoke Gas and Electric Shad Derby Winners

The 2009 HG&E Shad Derby was held the weekends of May 9/10 and May 16/17. A list of the derby winners follows below:

Senior Division
1. Chris Welch, Holyoke, 5lb. 4oz.
2. Joesph Calabrese, West Springfield, 5lb. 4oz
3. Donald Kendall, Chicopee, 5lb. 3oz
4. Scott Carroll, Palmer, 5lb. 2oz
5. Anthony Bystrak, Portland, Ct, 5lb. 1oz
6. David Grochmal, Holyoke, 5lb. 1oz
7. Nathan Berthiaume, Ware, 4lb. 14oz
8. David Bello, Springfield, 4lb. 13oz
9. Jeffrey Beauvais, West Springfield, 4lb. 12oz
10. Kelcie Axsom, Belchertown, 4lb. 12oz

Junior Division
1. Hannah Boucher Hendricks, Holyoke, 4lb 10oz
2. Brandon Riopelli, Holyoke, 4lb 9oz
3. Benjamin Asselin, Chicopee, 4lb. 8oz
4. Nick Bolognia, Lanesborough, 4lb. 6oz
5. Morgan Connor, Holyoke, 4lb. 6oz
6. Connor Riopelli, Holyoke, 4lb. 5oz
7. Abigail Rudzak, Holyoke, 4lb. 4oz
8. Meaghan Sorbi, South Hadley, 4lb. 4oz
9. Alec Durate, Granby, 4lb. 2oz
10. Johnathan Riopelli, Holyoke, 4lb. 2oz

2008 Holyoke Gas and Electric Shad Derby Winners

The 2008 HG&E Shad Derby was held the weekends of May 10/11 and May 17/18. A list of the derby winners follows below:

Senior Division
1. Michael Lord, Monson, 5lb. 10oz.
2. Roger Tellier, Holyoke, 5lb. 9oz
3. Joe Veronikoski, Chicopee, 5lb. 4oz
4. Bob Everett, Holyoke, 5lb. 3oz
5. Louis Roberts, Westfield, 5lb. 3oz
6. Clarence Anderson, W. Boylston, 5lb. 2oz
7. Chris Delviscio, Springfield, 4lb. 15oz
8. Bob Fontaine, Holyoke, 4lb. 14oz
9. Richard Turcotte, Holyoke, 4lb. 14oz
10. B. Layton, Granby., 4lb. 14oz

Junior Division
1. Eray Arslan, West Springfield, 5lb
2. Ryan Serry, Agawam, 5lb
3. Caitlyn Haughey, Chicopee,  4lb. 15oz
4. Dustin Tirrell, Ware, 4lb. 14oz
5. Connor Riopelli, Holyoke, 4lb. 14oz
6. Zack Carroll, Palmer, 4lb. 9oz
7. Bradley Lupiani, Great Barrington, 4lb. 9oz
8. William Oreliano, Holyoke, 4lb. 9oz
9. Alec Durate, Granby, 4lb. 8oz
10. Hannah Boucher, Holyoke, 4lb. 5oz

John Dinapoli Award
Alec Durate of Granby, MA for the First Shad Caught Youth Division

2007 Holyoke Gas and Electric Shad Derby Winners

The 2007 HG&E Shad Derby was held the weekends of May 12/13 and May 19/20. A list of the derby winners follows below:

Senior Division
1. Shawn Owen, Holyoke MA, 5lb 14oz
2. Bruce Weber, Holyoke MA, 5lb 7oz
3. Doug Hill, West Springfield MA, 5lb 6oz
4. Bob Asselin, South Hadley MA, 5lb 6oz
5. Steve Wood, Belchertown MA, 5lb 5oz
6. Jason Hendricks, Holyoke MA, 5lb 5oz
7. Joe Danforth, Fitchburg MA, 5lb 4oz
8. Kimberly Boucher, Holyoke MA, 5lb 4oz
9. Leonard Wilk, Chicopee MA, 5lb 4oz
10. Mike Lyncosky, West Springfield MA, 5lb 3oz

Junior Division
1. Chris Welch, Holyoke MA, 5lb 3oz
2. Matthew Roberts, Thorndike MA, 5lb 0oz
3. Jethia Holcomb, Westfield MA, 4lb 15oz
4. Johnathan Riopelli, Holyoke MA, 4lb 12oz
5. Haley Regan, Chicopee MA, 4lb 12oz
6. Alec Duarte, Granby MA, 4lb 12oz
7. Jake Dazelle, Huntington MA, 4lb 11oz
8. Mandi Carroll, Palmer MA, 4lb 11oz
9. Jeff Beauvais, West Springfield MA, 4lb 11oz
10. Kevin Carroll, Palmer MA, 4lb 10oz

John Dinapoli Award
Justin Tomasini of Westfield, MA for the First Shad Caught Youth Division 

2006 Holyoke Gas and Electric Shad Derby Winners

The 2006 HG&E Shad Derby was held the weekends of May 13/14 and May 27/28. A list of the derby winners follows below:

Senior Division
1. David Radebough, Belchertown MA, 6 lbs 1oz
2. Brian Mat, Holyoke MA, 6 lbs 0oz
3. Brent Asselin, Holyoke MA, 5 lbs 12 oz
4. Steven Wood, Belchertown, MA 5 lbs 10 oz
5. Bob Hein, E. Hampton CT, 5 lbs 9 oz
6. Shaun Owen, Holyoke MA, 5 lbs 9 oz
7. Bob Everett, Holyoke MA, 5 lbs 7 oz
8. Michael Young, S. Hadley MA, 5 lbs 6 oz
9. Michael Greaney, Chicopee MA, 5lb 4 oz
10. Tony Bystrek, Portland CT, 5 lbs 4 oz

Junior Division
1. Kayla Wilson, Chicopee MA, 5 lbs 13 oz
2. Morgan Connor, Holyoke MA, 5 lbs 0 oz
3. Chris Welch, Holyoke MA, 4 lbs 14 oz
4. Jethia Holcomb, Westfield MA, 4 lbs 11 oz
5. Dominick Boucher, Holyoke MA, 4 lbs 11 oz
6. David Beyer, S. Hadley MA, 4 lbs 7 oz
7. Christy Wild, Easthampton MA, 4 lbs 3 oz
8. Jake Dazelle, Huntington MA, 4 lbs 3 oz
9. Nick Lafrenaye, Chicopee MA, 4 lbs 1 oz
10. Austin Theriault, Holyoke MA, 4 lbs 1 oz

John Dinapoli Award
Justin Therault of Holyoke, MA for the First Shad Caught Youth Division 

2005 Holyoke Gas and Electric Shad Derby Winners

The 2005 HG&E Shad Derby was held the weekends of May 14/15 and May 21/22. A list of the derby winners follows below:

Senior Division
1. Cosimo Caltaldo, Chicopee MA, 6 lbs. 5 oz.
2. Tom Koske, South Hadley MA, 5 lbs. 13 oz.
3. Jimmy Baez, Webster MA, 5 lbs. 8 oz.
4. Brandon Collinge, Chicopee MA, 5 lbs. 6 oz.
5. James Murphy, South Hadley MA, 5 lbs. 6 oz.
6. John Quill, Westfield MA, 5 lbs. 5 oz.
7. Pearl Warzecka, Ludlow MA, 5 lbs. 3 oz.
8. Mark Krejmas, Ware MA, 5 lbs. 3 oz.
9. David Blaschke, Terryville CT, 5 lbs. 2 oz.
10. Edward Pratt, Florence MA, 5 lbs. 2 oz.

Junior Division
1. Conor Olejarz, Chicopee MA, 6 lbs. 1 oz.
2. Griffin Olejarz, Chicopee MA, 5 lbs. 4 oz.
3. Kelly Ramsdell, Northboro MA, 5 lbs. 3 oz.
4. Zachary Carroll, Palmer MA, 5 lbs. 2 oz.
5. Kevin Carroll, Palmer MA, 5 lbs. 1 oz.
6. Lucas Houle, Ware MA, 5 lbs. 1 oz.
7. Leonardo Santiago, Holyoke MA, 4 lbs. 13 oz.
8. Jared Arpin, Ludlow MA, 4 lbs. 12 oz.
9. Chris Welch, Holyoke MA, 4 lbs. 10 oz.
10. Brandon LaFond, Ware MA, 4 lbs. 10 oz.

John Dinapoli Award
Alec Duarte of Granby, MA for the First Shad Caught Youth Division 

2004 Holyoke Gas and Electric Shad Derby Winners

The 2004 HG&E Shad Derby was held the weekends of May 15/16 and May 22/23. A list of the derby winners follows below:

Senior Division
1. Ronald Theriault, Holyoke MA, 6lbs 4oz
2. Joseph Surette, Everett MA, 6lbs 1oz
3. Daniel Alexander, W Springfield MA, 5lbs 12oz
4. David Clowes, Springfield MA, 5lbs 11oz
5. Harold Boudreau, Warren MA, 5lbs 10oz
6. Gary Gladu, Holyoke MA, 5lbs 9oz
7. Eric Chaisson, Holyoke MA, 5lbs 5oz
8. Shane Ott, Pittsfield MA, 5lbs 5oz
9. Steve Wood, Belchertown MA, 5lbs 3oz
10. Robert Wing, Franklin MA, 5lbs 3oz

Junior Division
1. Justin Tomasini, Westfield MA, 6lbs 6oz
2. Samantha Squires, Brimfield MA, 5lbs 2oz
3. Kelly Ramsdell, Northboro MA, 5lbs 1oz
4. Stephen Charest, Chicopee MA, 4lbs 12oz
5. Marissa Redding, Westboro MA, 4lbs 12oz
6. Richard Houle, S Hadley MA, 4lbs 9oz
7. David Leaners Jr., Adams MA, 4lbs 8oz
8. Zackary Bassett, Holyoke MA, 4lbs 6oz
9. Kyle Axsom, Belchertown MA, 4lbs 6oz
10. Korey Hupfer, Brimfield MA, 4lbs 5oz

2003 Holyoke Gas and Electric Shad Derby Winners

The 2003 HG&E Shad Derby was held the weekends of May 10/11 and May 17/18. A list of the derby winners follows below:

Senior Division
1. Robert Hein, East Hampton CT, 6lbs 12oz
2. Gary Klosek, Chicopee MA, 6lbs 11oz
3. Pam Desaulets, Chicopee MA, 6lbs 9oz
4. Jim Morgan, Pittsfield MA, 6lbs 7oz
5. Brian Hillard, Pittsfield MA, 6lbs 3oz
6. Stephan Pater, Holyoke MA, 6lbs 2oz
7. Bob Everett, Holyoke MA, 6lbs 2oz
8. Jim Hartman, Middletown CT, 5lbs 14oz
9. Dan Morin, Millbury MA, 5lbs 14oz
10. Sean Aprin, Ludlow MA, 5lbs 14oz

Junior Division
1. Caitlyn Robbins, Bondsville MA, 5lbs 15oz
2. Lucas Houle, Ware MA, 5lbs 11oz
3. Brandon Lafond, Ware MA, 5lbs 9oz
4. Stephen Charest, South Hadley MA, 5lbs 9oz
5. Wesley Robbins, Bondsville MA, 5lbs 7oz
6. Dylan Hatings, Fitchburg MA, 5lbs 7oz
7. Matt Carol, Palmer MA, 5lbs 6oz
8. Elizabeth Gaspari, Chicopee MA, 5lbs 5oz
9. Korey Hupter, Brimfield MA, 5lbs 5oz
10. Cheston Gosciminski, Northampton MA, 5lbs 5oz

Back to Top

Community & Environment

View or Pay Your BillView or Pay Your Bill
Report an Issue or OutageReport an Issue or Outage

Contact Information

Marketing
(413) 536-9333